Marketing-Rechner

Channel Mix Calculator

Formula channel revenue ÷ total revenue Result share per channel Benchmark largest channel under 40 %

Revenue per channel

Revenue from paid ads
Revenue from paid campaigns: Google, Meta, TikTok and other networks.
$
Revenue from SEO
Revenue from organic search traffic, without paid clicks.
$
Revenue from email
Revenue from newsletters and email campaigns, automations included.
$
Revenue from social
Revenue from social ads and organic social traffic.
$
Revenue from affiliate
Sales that partners send to your shop through affiliate links, not their commission.
$
More levers · ad spend, for blended ROAS
sets the blended ROAS
$

All ad spend in the same period. The same figure as in the budget allocation calculator.

Result

40.0 % Largest single channel · Paid ads, $8,000

Total revenue

$20,000

sum of all five channels

Blended ROAS

2.5x

revenue ÷ $8,000 ad spend (assumed) · adjust

Channel split (revenue)

What your revenue mix says about your risk

See how revenue is distributed across your channels — and whether a dangerous dependency on one single platform is forming while you are not looking.

The channel mix shows how total revenue is distributed across your marketing channels. It makes two things visible at once: which channels actually carry the business, and whether a structural dependency on a single platform has formed. The second is the reason to look. A concentration you know about is a strategic choice; one you discover after an algorithm update is a problem.

Total revenue = paid ads + SEO + email + social + affiliate

Share per channel (%) = channel revenue ÷ total revenue × 100

Note on affiliate: enter the sales revenue partners drove into your shop through affiliate links (the brand's view) — not the commission income a publisher earns.

Revenue by channel, from five numbers to five shares

$8,000 paid, $5,000 SEO, $3,000 email, $2,000 social, $2,000 affiliate:

Paid ads$8,000
SEO / organic$5,000
Email$3,000
Social$2,000
Affiliate$2,000
Total revenue$20,000
Paid: 8,000 ÷ 20,000 × 100 = 40.0 %
SEO: 5,000 ÷ 20,000 × 100 = 25.0 %
Email: 3,000 ÷ 20,000 × 100 = 15.0 %
Social: 2,000 ÷ 20,000 × 100 = 10.0 %
Affiliate: 2,000 ÷ 20,000 × 100 = 10.0 %

When one channel stops being a strength and becomes a dependency

Once a single channel carries more than 50–60 % of revenue on a lasting basis, you have a structural dependency rather than a strong channel. Algorithm changes, cost inflation or a policy shift on that platform then hit the business disproportionately. A more balanced mix reduces that exposure — even though, in the short term, it is not the most efficient distribution. The question is not only «which channel earns most today», but «what happens if this one goes away».

The «largest single channel» card above does that reading for you. Below 40 % counts as well diversified; between 40 and 60 % is worth watching; above 60 % is a high dependency risk. The point of the threshold is to make the exposure visible before a single change on that platform makes it visible for you.

Reading marketing channel performance without being misled by it

  • Review quarterly: The mix shifts seasonally — what held in Q1 can look different in Q4. Regular review is what stops a dependency forming unnoticed.
  • Build new channels on a test budget: Start before an existing channel dominates, not after. Organic channels such as SEO and email take months to build, which is exactly why they cannot be started in a hurry.
  • Include profitability per channel: A large revenue share is not automatically a profitable one. Read the channel mix together with channel-level ROAS or contribution margin — revenue alone can point you at your worst channel.

Frequently asked questions

What is the channel mix in marketing?

The channel mix is the percentage split of your revenue by source — how much comes from paid ads, SEO, email and so on. It answers at a glance what your business actually stands on, revenue-wise.

How do you calculate a channel's share?

Share per channel (%) = channel revenue ÷ total revenue × 100, where total revenue is the sum of all channels. For example: $8,000 paid, $5,000 SEO, $3,000 email, $2,000 social and $2,000 affiliate gives a total of $20,000 — so 40 %, 25 %, 15 %, 10 % and 10 %.

What is a healthy channel mix?

There is no universal ideal. As a rule of thumb, once a single channel carries more than 50–60 % of revenue on a lasting basis, a structural dependency has formed. A more balanced mix reduces exposure to platform changes and cost inflation.

How often should you review the channel mix?

Quarterly at minimum, because channel performance shifts with the seasons. During active scaling or after campaign changes, monthly is more appropriate.